Blog cak alief

Tak pernah berhenti berjuang…

Riset tentang Laser Diode Coupling

Berikut ini adalah rangkuman hasil riset dari salah seorang mahasiswa Indonesia di NTUST, Taiwan.  Risetnya tentang meningkatkan performance laser diode gitu lha… (aku gak seberapa ngerti)😀 Katanya sih aplikasinya ntar untuk WDM-PON system (Wavelength Division Multiplexing – Passive Optical Network), berkaitan sama sistem komunikasi fiber optic (ini tambah g ngerti aku, hehe…)

Jika sampean ingin tahu lebih detail, silahkan baca artikelnya (in english) dan kontak orangnya, Joni Welman Simatupang di e-mail : M9602801@mail.ntust.edu.tw

Laser Diode Coupling to Fiber Optic Communication

by: Joni Welman Simatupang, NTUST

Regarding to my research work area, I am working on Laser Diode Coupling to Fiber Optic Communication. Recently I just presented my paper in OPT’08 (Optic Photonics Taiwan International Conference 08) at TICC (Taipei International Convention Center), near Taipei 101. Although I am not the principal author, but I have a chance to present our work as oral presentation for 15 minutes. It was a happy and joyful occasion to me🙂

At that time, I presented “The design and fabrication of Vertical Tapered Waveguide Fabry-Perot Laser Diode by Diffusion Limited Etching”. This technique is not a new one, for more than two decades have been a research work of many researchers in my field. We tried to make the good laser structure by employed the taper region to get the more circular output beam of light when coupling to the single-mode fiber optic. As the result we hope that the coupling loss of the laser diode to optical fiber can be decreased. In other side, by directly coupling it, we also can reduce the packaging cost.

This is just a summary of my talk at that conference. If you are interesting to read more, here I attached the PDF file for us and  thanks to Cak Alief for putting my paper on his blog without any charge, hehe….it’s nice.

PDF file: download here

Sampean punya riset yang sama, informasi yang ingin didiskusikan, atau hal yang lain? Silahkan kontak penelitinya di e-mail: M9602801@mail.ntust.edu.tw

Desember 29, 2008 - Posted by | ke-riset-an, ke-taiwan-an | , , ,

4 Komentar »

  1. Terima kasih karena sudah mempublish paper saya di blog ini ya Cak Alief:), semoga bisa berguna buat mereka yang mengadakan penelitian di bidang yang berkaitan dengan bidang saya. Jika ada rekan2 yang berminat, jg bisa chatting dengan saya di YM: joniwsntust@yahoo.co.id dan skype: virgo_boy130978..ditunggu ya.

    Salam semikonduktor
    Joni WS

    Komentar oleh Joni Welman Simatupang | Desember 29, 2008 | Balas

  2. wow, ini berbayar kah? wekekek…

    gak mudeng bang, bukan bidang sing tak senengi soale… hohoho.. sori…

    Komentar oleh ndop | Januari 7, 2009 | Balas

  3. I love your site!

    _____________________
    Experiencing a slow PC recently? Fix it now!

    Komentar oleh Michael Tim | Maret 1, 2009 | Balas

  4. halo temman teman , saya mau cari guru les mandarin utk bekerja di jakarta utara , harap hubungi saya di sumardi@livemail.tw
    thanks!!!

    Komentar oleh sumardi | Oktober 25, 2009 | Balas


Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

%d blogger menyukai ini: